Our Privacy Policy

Why we have this policy

 

At Aynsley & Associates Limited, we place a high regard to the importance and requirement of ensuring the sensitive information we obtain about our clients is kept private and secure. As such we ensure we are taking all the steps as required under our duties, code of conduct as well as adhering strictly to the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020.

 

What this policy covers

This policy sets out how we collect, use and hold our clients personal information.

 

What is considered 'personal information?

Personal information is any information (in any form) about the client that we collect in order to provide them with the correct financial advice and insurance products.

 

How we collect personal information

Information is collected when:

 

Clients provide information via:

  • Our website enquiry form

  • Direct engagement over phone or email

  • Completing insurance application forms

  • Providing access to their information as held by other insurance companies or advisers

  • Audio and visual recordings from virtual meetings on Microsoft Teams

 

Client information is collected via third parties such as:

  • Other financial advisers, insurance brokers or insurers

  • Health treatment providers (medical practitioners, specialists, hospital clinics, counsellors, psychologists, therapists, dentists, alternative health practitioners)

 

How we use personal information

 

Aynsley & Associates Limited use client personal information to:

  • calculate and administer insurance policies or products

  • assist with any claims or complaints made with the insurer

  • manage internal complaints

  • promote insurance products that are relevant to the client

  • comply with our legal obligations (such as the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009).

  • for statistical and research purposes, or for business analysis.

 

 

How we store personal information

Personal information is held at a secure location and through cloud-based services who store information on our behalf. We have reasonable security safeguards to keep personal information safe from loss, as well as from unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. We have in place security measures to best protect personal information, please refer to our Cybersecurity Policy for further information as required. We are committed to performing regular reviews and updates of our technology and processes in order to keep up to date with the latest security threats, viruses and technologies.

Disclosing personal information

We will only disclose personal information to a third party if it is necessary for the purpose/s for which the information was collected, the client has asked us to disclose it or if required by law. Third parties may include but are not limited to:

  • any third party listed above under 'How we collect personal information

  • any other person or organization where required by law.

 

 

Clients request for personal information

Under the Privacy Act 2020 a client can request access to their own personal information Aynsley & Associates limited has stored on them. Clients can only make request for information stored that hold their details unless given written authority by another client or party that wishes information to be obtained on their behalf. As a client is only entitled to their own information, care must be taken in order to refrain from disclosing other party, client or market sensitive information that may also be held on a clients file. An example of this scenario is when group insurance scheme certificates are sent out as one whole document, however each individual member is not privy to the details of another members insurance certificate.

A Privacy Act request can come directly from the client or they may make a request via the Privacy Commissioner. Our legal obligation is to acknowledge the request within 20 working days. Our current process is detailed as below:

 

  • Privacy Request received from Client or Privacy Commissioner

  • Contact made with client within 3 working days to acknowledge request, confirm the legitimacy and scope of the information requested, format information is to be presented to client and the estimated timeframe the information will be able to become available.

  • Information is then reviewed and screened to ensure only the information about the client is being disclosed

  • Information is then sent to the client via the requested or agreed upon format

 

Client communication on their information with Aynsley & Associates

As part of our disclosure requirements to meet the requirements for our duties as set out by the FMA and code of conduct, a privacy statement is included in our formal disclosure document which is made available to clients as they engage Aynsley & Associates.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. A cookie is a small piece of data sent by a website to the browser on your device to help us collect and store information about your use of our website. Some cookies are installed only temporarily while others may remain for a period of time, covering multiple sessions.

 

Aynsley and Associates and our service providers, such as Google Analytics, use cookies for various purposes, including:

  • Efficiency: to enable us to operate our website efficiently and with a high level of functionality;

  • Measurement & analysis: to measure website traffic and usage patterns on our website to collect information about your interactions with those services. That information is then used to analyse and improve our services, analyse user behaviour and measure the effectiveness of our marketing initiatives and services;

  • Advertising: to deliver advertisements that we believe are relevant to your interests;

  • Support: to provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support.

 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

How to control cookie settings on your device

You can block advertising cookies by manually adjusting the cookie settings on your website browser - see the “Help” menu on your browser for details.